FAQ

 

Where are Plascar shares traded?

The Company’s shares are listed for trading in the BOVESPA under the symbols ?PLAS3? (common shares).

How individuals not resident in Brazil can invest in Plascar shares?

The investors residing outside Brazil, including institutional investors, are authorized to acquire securities, including Plascar shares, at the Brazilian stock exchanges, as long as they comply with the register requirements under Resolution nº 2,689 and CVM Instruction nº 325, of January 27, 2000, and amendments.

The investors registered under Resolution nº 2,689, except for certain circumstances, may carry out any type of transaction in the Brazilian capital market involving a security traded in the stock exchange, futures market or organized over-the-counter market. The investments in and remittances of, outside Brazil, earnings, dividends, profits or other payments related to Plascar shares are carried out through the foreign exchange market.

To become an investor registered under the provisions of Resolution nº 2,689, an investor residing outside Brazil shall:

appoint representative in Brazil, with powers to perform actions relating to its investment;
appoint an authorized custodian in Brazil for its investment under Resolution nº 2,689, which must be a financial institution duly authorized by the BACEN and CVM; and
through its representative, register as a non-Brazilian investor with the CVM and register the investment with the BACEN.
Securities and other financial assets held by non-Brazilian investors pursuant to CMN Resolution no 2,689 must be registered or maintained in deposit accounts or under the custody of an entity duly licensed by the BACEN or the CVM. In addition, securities trading is restricted to transactions carried out in the stock exchange or through organized over-the-counter markets licensed by the CVM.

How and when does Plascar disclose its information?

All Plascar’s material facts, earnings results and other notices to the market are published simultaneously at CVM/Bovespa and at the investor relations area of the Company’s website (www.plascar.com.br), and sent later by email to persons registered to receive this information. To receive information by e-mail please register here.

Complete financial statements are published annually on the newspapers ?Gazeta Mercantil?, ?Jornal da Cidade? and ?Diário Oficial do Estado de São Paulo?. Quarterly financial statements, press releases, presentations, material facts and notices to shareholders are available in the investor relations area of Plascar’s website (www.plascar.com.br). Other information about the Company also may be obtained on the website of São Paulo Stock Exchange (www.bovespa.com.br) and at the Securities and Exchange Commission of Brazil – CVM (www.cvm.gov.br).

How can I contact the Investor Relations Area?

Plascar Participações Industriais S.A.
Av. Pierre Simon de Laplace, 965 Conj B1, B2, B3, B4, C1, C2
Condomínio Industrial Unic – Bairro Techno Park – Campinas – São Paulo Brazil
13069-320
Phone: (5519) 3518-8500
www.plascargroup.com

Gordiano Pessoa Filho
CFO and Investor Relations Officer
IR contact telephones: (0XX19) 3518.8601 or (0XX19) 3518.8640
E-mail: gordiano.pessoa@plascargroup.com

Why does Plascar calculate EBITDA?

From time to time, Plascar discloses so-called non-GAAP financial measures, primarily EBITDA. EBITDA means income before net financial expenses, income and social contribution taxes, depreciation and amortization. EBITDA is not Brazilian or the U.S. GAAP measurement, does not represent cash flows for the periods presented and should not be considered alternatives to net income as an indicator of Plascar’s operating performance or as an alternative to cash flows as an indicator of liquidity. EBITDA does not have a standardized meaning and Plascar’s definition of EBITDA may not be comparable to EBITDA as used by other companies.

Although the EBITDA does not provide, according to the Brazilian Accounting Principles (BR GAAP) or the U.S. Accounting Principles (US GAAP), measures of the operational cash flows, Plascar management uses EBITDA to measure its operating performance. Additionally, the Company management believes that disclosure of EBITDA can provide useful information to investors, financial analysts and the public in their review of the Company’s operating performance and its comparison to the operating performance of other companies in the same industry and other industries.

 

Last Update: September 23, 2011